23328 Olive Wood Plaza Drive, suite h Moreno Valley, CA 92553
[…] It is essential to understand that if you only have a will, when you die, your family may have to go through a lengthy Probate Court Process to have the right to follow what you laid out in your will. When discussing how the executor decides who gets what, decisions fall under the …Power of Appointment.’. Wills also names an executor who’s in charge of carrying out the actions in your will. What Happens If There Is a Dispute?. According to California Probate Code section 10800(b), the value of the estate accounted for by the executor “is the total amount of the appraisal value of property in the inventory, plus gains over the appraisal value on sales, plus receipts, fewer losses from the appraisal value on sales, without reference to encumbrances or other obligations on the estate property.” It also allows you to decide whether or not you wish to restrict pain management in case of a terminal illness. Most people do not want to do that. Other assets may not need to go through probate, either. Gift Tax:
23328 Olive Wood Plaza Drive, suite h Moreno Valley, CA 92553